Saturday, November 22, 2014

Creative Team Article on "Telling the Story" for Scrapbooking Memories - Vol. 17 No. 3


Hi there lovelies :)

Today I am sharing the layouts that formed part of my Creative Team Article for
Scrapbooking Memories, Vol. 17  No. 3 which was on journaling - Telling the story!
 
I don't know why, but it seems that some scrappers tend to not journal on their layouts...and I do see it quite frequently.  A beautifully designed & thought out page, with all the trendy mixed media & added embellishments - but there's no journaling...which I think is pretty sad :(
What is the purpose of scrapbooking if you're not going to journal about the photos/the story?  Besides ending up with a super stunning page....in years to come, family/descendants are still only going to have pictures to look at, along with a beautifully presented scrap page..... and they'll possibly be wondering who they are, what the photo is about, etc etc etc.
 
As I said in my article, sadly, I can vouch for this first hand....you see, my Nan left my mum a very old leather bound family photo album, that one day will become mine.  It has hundreds of photos in it, mostly from back in the 1800's & early 1900's....and we have no idea who most of them are....nothing is written in it, or behind the photos.  I often wish & wonder - if only we knew more about them...who they all are, what they were doing, why they were there, and so on and so on.  But sadly, it's something we will never know....hence one of the reason I journal on my layouts - if there's no journaling on the front of my layout, it is either hidden or is on the back of the layout....and sometimes I may only have the basics on the front of the layout, with the
FULL story hand written on the back.
 
Soooooo I really hope that my article got those scrappers who don't, or dread journaling, to really think about starting....to get those stories & details down - in writing - not just in a title either.
 
Your journaling can be either typed or hand written....for me personally, I like to hand write, even though I don't particularly like my own handwriting.  I think it just makes it that little bit more personal by writing on it yourself.  But, if you prefer to have typed journaling....nothing wrong with that at all.  As long as the story is there, that's all that matters :)
 
To me it is not something that is difficult....you're just writing down your thoughts, your memories, the details etc of what the photo is about....surely that's not too hard.....right?!?
 
Anyways...I'll stop bashing you all over the head now!! LOL!
 
On with the layouts..............
 
 
"The Burren"
 
This is one of my favourite ways to journal - strip journaling.
It's what you'll see on the majority of my layouts.  I find that it fits almost anywhere on the page...can be broken up into different areas, like I have in this layout.....and all you need is some scrap pieces of cardstock or patterned paper.
 
 

I generally write my journaling out first before cutting it into strips...and usually in pencil first, to make sure it will fit where I want it to fit etc....then I go over it in pen & rub out the pencil.
 
 

Rather than placing the stips straight under each other, I prefer to stager them so that each strip is not in a straight line right underneath each other (I hope that makes sense!)
 
 

These pics are from our trip to Ireland last year, at a fascinating place known as "The Burren".
 
 
 
"You & Me"
 
For this layout, my journaling is hidden on a pull out card under the photo area.
This is one of those photos that I like to scrap more than once.  For this page, I've focused my journaling on the relationship that my daughter & I have, and the difference in our personalities...yet we get on together so well. 
 
This photo was taken when my son partnered a young lady for her debut...and we all decided to go along when they had some photos taken, and we got a few family shots as well.
So, as you can see, my journaling isn't about the reasons behind the photo, they were documents on a previous page that I have scrapped this same photo....For this layout, it is more on my thoughts etc
 

Here you can see the little "pull" tab, that pulls out to reveal the journaling on a pull out card.
 
 
 
And here's a few more close ups of the embellishments etc on the page....

 
 

 
 

 And here is the said hidden journaling.
 
 
Thanks so much for dropping by & taking the time to check out my work & details on my article :)
I hope it has given you some food for thought, if you're one of those
scrappers who tends to not journal.
 
Until next time.... xx
 

Fancy Pants "True Friend" for All About Scrapbooks / 15th Nov Stuck sketch

Hello everyone.....Happy weekend to you all :)
 
Today I have another layout to share for All About Scrapbooks, again using the super yummy collection from Fancy Pants - True Friend
 
I know I've said this with every other layout using this collection, but the colours & patterns are just so gorgeous....soft teals & pretty oranges...with a bit of yellow, grey & black thrown in too.....what's not to love?!
 
So my layout this week is based on the 15th November sketch at Stuck Sketches,
and here is my take on it......
 
 
"Happiness"
 
How pretty is that background paper? 
I couldn't bare to do anything else to it, so no background work on this one.
 
And look at all that white space on the teal PP?!  For me, it was REALLY hard to leave it like that...I first wanted to add more layers, or embellishments, or something...LOL! 
But I refrained & left it as is....and I think it is starting to grow on me :)
 
Here is the sketch over at Stuck sketches, and as you can see, I've mirrored the sketch from left to right, and used a portrait shot, rather than landscape.........
 
 
http://www.stucksketches.blogspot.com.au/2014/11/november-15th-sketch-challenge-and-gdt.html
 
 
Now for a few close ups....

A pretty little cluster of Green Tara & Petaloo flowers <3
 
 

I LOVE these 2Crafty line words....they are so, so cool!! and are great for page titles.
There's also some more 2Crafty chippie pieces, the Geotags that I've layered on top of each other - they are really cool also, and come in a pack of 17 or so.
 
 

This is just one of the cute little Flair buttons that come with this collection, in a pack of 6,
along with a 2Crafty Sharon's Butterfly - which comes in a pack of
8 different sized gorgeous butterflies.
 
 

The pic is of my DD with one of her best friends at her friends Hens weekend earlier this year.
 
 
So that is all from me for another week....thank you so much for dropping by!
You can see more details regarding this layout, including products & techniques used over on the All About Scrapbooks blog  HERE
 
Until next time....enjoy your weekend :)  xx

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Kaisercraft DT - Close Up!

Hello again everyone...Gosh, what a busy week it's been!!
I'm back again to share my Kaisercraft DT work with the
3rd release for this month - Close Up!
 
It has lots of camera & film themed papers & embellishments - and they are all so cool!!
Oh and the colours are just gorgeous too....they are MY kinda colours <3
 
For me, it's another of those "I have to have this collection" ones :D
 
"Titanic Pump House"

I've used one of the plainer papers for my background - Lens, and have added a variety of subtle stamping in different colours.
 
 

Here's just one of the little cameras that comes in the Collectables pack - love it!  and I've added some paper blooms & other stickers & Collectables pieces in and around my cluster.
 
 

The alphas are Kaisercraft  - Sea Breeze, Natural (which I have inked to get a richer colour)
and Ebony.  And the little film strip is cut from one of the pages from the paper pad - there are a variety of colours in the little film strips too
 
 

Here's an orangy film strip & some more banner stickers.
 
 

A bit of a close up of the different stamping - Grid, Tiny Dot & Arty, using Saffron, Lagoon & Vintage Ink Pads.
 
 

I've arranged a variaty of paper strips & border pieces in a cross formation under the photos...and have added some strip journaling, cut from another piece from the Paper pad.
 
Kaisercraft Products – Lens paper P1679, Paper Pad PP955, Collectables CT812, Sticker Sheet SS264, Sage paper blooms F632, Sunset paper blooms F634, Buttercream paper blooms F629, Grid Stamp CS755, Tiny Dot stamp CS151, Arty Stamp CS879, Saffron Ink pad IP728, Lagoon Ink pad IP727, Vintage Ink pad IP723, Tangello Ink pad IP729, Sea Breeze alpha stickers AS255, Natural alpha stickers AS254, Ebony alpha stickers AS251, Black ink pad IP719
 
Other – Leaf punch, zipper, mists
 
 
 
Next up is a mini canvas, and again, I've had some fun with some fussy cutting, as I have with the 2 previous collections as well....this time from the "Shutter" paper....
 
 
"Do what you love, and love what you do" Canvas

The black & orange spear looking shapes are what I've cut from the Lens paper...a little bit fiddly, but I love the effect, so well worth the little bit of time that it took :) 
For the background I've used the Triangles template with some modelling paste, and then coloured it with KC Lagoon ink pad....then finished it off with some stamping using KC Crackle stamp & Saffron Ink pad.
 
 

I've layered a few collectables pieces, one being that awesome saying - Life is like photography, We develop from the negatives.  How true is that?  I love this little verse.
 
 

I've cut one of the sayings stickers in half from the sticker sheet and placed them under each other as the title of the canvas.
 
 

And for my cluster (yep, love my clusters!!! lol), a few paper blooms & a couple of different punched/diecut leaves...oh and a super cool Flutterby Designs Flair button - oh how I love these!
 
Kaisercraft Products – Shutter paper P1681, Paper Pad PP955, Sticker Sheet SS264, Collectables CT812, Triangles Template T615, Crackle stamp CS876, Black Ink pad IP719, Lagoon Ink pad IP727, Saffron Ink pad IP728, Terracotta paper blooms F636, Honey paper blooms F628, Sage paper blooms F632, Honey mini paper blooms F645, Sage mini paper blooms F649.
 
Other – Canvas, leaf die & leaf punch, Flair button, distress ink
 
 
Ok, so that is it from me for my November DT work....another busy month has passed, and soon it will be you.know.what!  eeeeek!!!
 
If you'd like to see what the other talented DT ladies have done with this fabulous collection, then pop on over to the Kaisercraft blog HERE where you'll find a heap of inspiration :)
 
AND, if you would like to get yourself some of this gorgeous collection it is available at
All About Scrapbooks HERE
 
Thanks so much for visiting & for all your comments.
Until next time...have a great weekend! xx

Friday, November 14, 2014

Fancy Pants True Friend for All About Scrapbooks / 1st Nov Stuck sketch

Hello everyone...thanks so much for dropping by!
 
I am back with another layout to share for All About Scrapbooks, using Fancy Pants "True Friend"
This is such a fun collection to work with, and I really love the colours in this one.
 
My layout is based on the 1st November Stuck sketch
 
 
"Little Miss Cheeky"
 
I have used the fabulous Mint corrugated cardstock sheet that comes with this collection for my background...which adds such awesome texture to the page!  I've then simply splashed a few coloured mists around, and that is it for the background - easy peasy, and I really love the outcome :)
I have to admit, it is not easy for me to leave a background blank....and as you probably know, I usually work with PP's on my backgrounds, otherwise I add stencil work, stamping etc.  But it was a bit tricky to add that to the corrugated cardboard!! lol  Plus, I wanted the corrugated cardboard to shine on it's own...which I think it has, so mission accomplished :D
 
 
Here is the fab sketch over at Stuck....
 
 
 
 
And now for a few close ups...
 
 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 
You can see more details, along with all the info on products & techniques used, over on the
All About Scrapbooks blog HERE
 
I hope you've been inspired by this gorgeous collection.
Until next time.... xx
 
 

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails